PositionSizeTool
Forex · Stocks · Crypto — size every trade from your risk, not from hope

Crypto Profit Calculator

What you bought

Bought in one go, leave it at one entry. Bought in several, put each one in — the average below is what they cost you together.

Fees

Taken on the value traded, which is how venues quote it. Put in the rate your own venue charged, because this page does not know it and will not guess at it.

The sale

Nothing is fetched: no price feed, no wallet, no exchange login. Both prices come from you, so the arithmetic is only as good as those two numbers.

Net profit after fees
—
—
Break-even sale price
—
—
Coins held—
Money put in—
Fees on the buys—
Fee on the sale—
Average cost per coin—
Proceeds after fee—
Return on the money in—
Entries counted—
Sale against your average—

How to read the two numbers

The first is what the exchange leaves you with. Not coins × price, but that figure with the fee taken on the way in and again on the way out. On this page's defaults — 1,000.00 at 20,000.00, then 1,000.00 at 25,000.00, sold at 24,000.00, 0.10% each side — the money in is 2,000.00, the fees total 4.16, and the profit is 155.68. The price difference alone would have told you 160.00 and stopped there.

The second is the price that makes you square. Your average cost here is 22,244.47, and the sale has to clear 22,266.73 — slightly more than the average, because the average does not include the fee you pay to sell, and the sale is what triggers it. Below that price the fees turn a position you were happy about into a loss.

Everything on this page is arithmetic from the numbers you typed. No price feed, no wallet connection, no API call — which is also its limit: it cannot tell you whether the two prices you entered were ever available.

The arithmetic behind it

Each entry is money in at a price, with the fee taken off the coins that arrive. The average is then the total money divided by the coins you actually hold, not the average of the two prices — those are different numbers, and the second one is the one your break-even cares about:

entries i = 1..n, each with amount A_i and price P_i fee on buys f_b % of the value traded coins per entry q_i = ( A_i / P_i ) x ( 1 - f_b / 100 ) coins held Q = sum q_i money in M = sum A_i fees on buys C_b = M x f_b / 100 average cost avg = M / Q <-- money over coins, not the mean of prices sale at Ps gross = Q x Ps fee on sale C_s = gross x f_s / 100 proceeds S = gross - C_s net net = S - M return ROI = net / M break-even Ps_be = M / ( Q x ( 1 - f_s / 100 ) )

Two consequences worth naming. The average is weighted by how much money went in at each price, so a small entry at a far-off price moves it less than a large one — 1,000.00 at 25,000.00 pulls the average from 20,020.02 to 22,244.47, not to the 22,500.00 a plain mean of the two prices would give. And the break-even has to be a shade above that average, because the fee on the sale is charged on the money that comes back out.

Worked example you can check by hand

Two entries of 1,000.00, the first at 20,000.00 and the second at 25,000.00, 0.10% fee on each side, sold at 24,000.00:

Every line is one row of the formula above, with the page defaults.
EntryAmount inPrice per coinFee at 0.10%Coins received
11,000.0020,000.001.000.04995000
21,000.0025,000.001.000.03996000
Total2,000.00—2.000.08991000
The sale, from those same numbers.
LineArithmeticResult
Average cost2,000.00 ÷ 0.0899100022,244.47
Gross proceeds0.08991000 × 24,000.002,157.84
Fee on the sale2,157.84 × 0.10%2.16
Proceeds after fee2,157.84 − 2.162,155.68
Net profit2,155.68 − 2,000.00155.68
Return on the money in155.68 ÷ 2,000.007.78%
Break-even sale price2,000.00 ÷ (0.08991000 × 0.999)22,266.73

The last line is the one to keep: 22,266.73, which is 22.26 above the 22,244.47 average, and that gap is the sale fee. Sell at 22,250.00 and you are past your average and still down on the trade.

What the second entry did to you

Same 2,000.00, same sale at 24,000.00, same 0.10%. The only difference is whether it all went in at 20,000.00 or half of it went in later at 25,000.00:

One entry against two, on identical money and an identical sale.
One entry, all at 20,000.00Two entries, 20,000.00 then 25,000.00
Money put in2,000.002,000.00
Coins held0.099900000.08991000
Average cost20,020.0222,244.47
Net profit395.20155.68
Return19.76%7.78%
Break-even price20,040.0622,266.73

The second entry cost 239.52 of profit and moved the price you need by 2,226.67. That is the part a single-entry box cannot show you: the position is not "up" or "down" from your first price, it is measured from the average of everything you paid, and every later entry moves that average. Spreading entries on purpose is a different decision with its own maths, covered in adding to a position.

The fee rate moves the price you need

Venues quote different rates and the difference lands on the break-even, not on the headline. Same two entries, same sale at 24,000.00:

Five fee rates on the same trade. The rate is quoted per side, and both sides are charged here.
Fee rate, each sideFees on the buysFee on the saleNet profitReturnBreak-even price
0.00%0.000.00160.008.00%22,222.22
0.10%2.002.16155.687.78%22,266.73
0.20%4.004.31151.377.57%22,311.38
0.50%10.0010.75138.456.92%22,446.12
1.00%20.0021.38117.025.85%22,673.42

Going from no fee to 1.00% a side takes 43.58 out of the profit and asks 451.20 more of the price. On this trade that is a quarter of the result; on a position bought and sold inside a narrow band it is most of it.

How much price sits between you and square

The break-even does not care what you paid for the last coin — it is one number for the whole position, and the distance to it is the thing worth watching. Same two entries at 0.10%:

Six sale prices against a break-even of 22,266.73.
Sale priceNet profitReturnFees paid both sidesDistance to break-even
20,000.00−203.60−10.18%3.80−2,266.73
22,000.00−23.96−1.20%3.98−266.73
24,000.00155.687.78%4.16+1,733.27
25,000.00245.5012.28%4.25+2,733.27
30,000.00694.6034.73%4.70+7,733.27
40,000.001,592.8079.64%5.60+17,733.27

At 22,000.00 the position is 23.96 short — close enough to feel fine and still a loss once both fees are paid. That is the band the break-even number exists for.

Where this one stops

On the eight web calculators we read for this word on 10 October 2026, two of them printed a break-even price at all, one of them took the fee rate as an input, and one had a way of adding further entries — on the futures side. This page is the spot version of that combination, and the claim stops there: those eight pages, that day.

The same arithmetic on a share instead of a coin is one page over in the stock profit calculator, and with spread and lot sizes instead of a fee rate in the forex profit calculator. What none of the three decide is how much to put in — that is the crypto position size calculator, and across a whole journal the profit factor.

Questions people ask

What does net profit after fees include?

The fee charged on the money going in and the fee charged on the money coming out, both taken on the value traded. On this page's defaults that is 2.00 on the two buys and 2.16 on the sale, so 2,000.00 in becomes 155.68 of profit rather than the 160.00 the price difference alone would suggest.

Why does it ask for several entries?

Because the average that sets your break-even is the total money divided by the coins you hold, and every later entry moves it. Putting 1,000.00 in at 20,000.00 and 1,000.00 at 25,000.00 gives an average of 22,244.47 — not the 22,500.00 a plain mean of the two prices would give, because the cheaper entry bought more coins.

Is the fee charged on both sides?

Yes, and each side has its own box in case your venue differs. Both default to 0.10%. If your buys were charged at a different rate than your sale, put each one in as it happened.

Why is the break-even higher than my average cost?

Because the average cost covers what you paid to acquire the coins, while the break-even has to cover that plus the fee you pay when you hand them back. Here the average is 22,244.47 and the break-even is 22,266.73 — 22.26 apart, which is exactly the sale fee spread over your coins.

Can I use this for a futures or leveraged position?

No. There is no leverage, funding, margin or liquidation price in this arithmetic, and a leveraged position is priced by those rather than by the entry fee. Use the crypto futures page for that, where contract size and the liquidation level are the inputs.

Does it connect to my wallet or exchange?

No, and there is nothing to connect to. No price is fetched, no API is called and nothing is uploaded or saved — the whole calculation runs in your browser from the entries you type.

Does the figure include tax?

No. The only rate on this page is the exchange fee on the value traded. Whatever your jurisdiction charges on the disposal, and whatever your cost basis rules say about pooled assets, are not in the number.

Can I use it for any coin?

Yes, since nothing in the arithmetic knows which ticker you had in mind. Enter the prices you actually traded at in whatever currency your account settles, and keep the fee rate to the one your venue charged on those orders.

Related guides

Last updated 21 October 2026